CEO 18-05—April 25, 2018
[…] The Commission has opined that Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, makes it clear that the Code of Ethics shall not be construed to prohibit a public officer or employee from following a private business pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of his duties. We believe that application of Section 112.316 is appropriate to your situation, to negate application of the second part of Section 112.313(3). In the instant matter, the PZB has no authority as to the consideration or approval of contracts entered into by the CRA.

Also pertinent to your inquiry is Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:


CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he or she is an officer or employee . . .; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her public duties, or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.


Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, also has two parts. The first part prohibits a public officer from having or holding employment or a contractual relationship with another public agency or with a business entity if the agency or entity is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, the officer's public agency. The second part of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, prohibits a public officer from having or holding any employment or any contractual relationship that would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between the public officer's private interests and the performance of the officer's public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of the officer's public duties.

We find that the facts in the instant matter do not give rise to a conflict of interest under either the first or second part of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.