CEO 18-05—April 25, 2018
[…] The CRA is governed by a board of five commissioners appointed by the City Commission.

Thus, you inquire whether a prohibited conflict of interest would arise under the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees (Code of Ethics) were the company to engage in a contract for the provision of goods and services to the CRA. The prohibitions of the Code of Ethics relevant to your inquiry are contained within Sections 112.313(3) and 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 112.313(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


DOING BUSINESS WITH ONE’S AGENCY.—No employee of an agency acting in his or her official capacity as a purchasing agent, or public officer acting in his or her official capacity, shall either directly or indirectly purchase, rent, or lease any realty, goods, or services for his or her own agency from any business entity of which the officer or employee or the officer’s or employee’s spouse or child is an officer, partner, director, or proprietor or in which such officer or employee or the officer’s or employee’s spouse or child, or any combination of them, has a material interest. Nor shall a public officer or employee, acting in a private capacity, rent, lease, or sell any realty, goods, or services to the officer’s or employee’s own agency, if he or she is a state officer or employee, or to any political subdivision or any agency thereof, if he or she is serving as an officer or employee of that political subdivision. The foregoing shall not apply to district offices maintained by legislators when such offices are located in the legislator’s place of business or when such offices are on property wholly or partially owned by the legislator. This subsection shall not affect or be construed to prohibit contracts entered into prior to:

(a) October 1, 1975.

(b) Qualification for elective office.

(c) Appointment to public office.

(d) Beginning public employment.


The first part of Section 112.313(3) prohibits a public officer from acting in an official capacity to purchase, rent, or lease any realty, goods, or services for his own public agency from any business entity (e.g., a corporation or a company) of which the public officer holds certain ownership or leadership positions. In CEO 90-7 we advised that the "agency" of a city planning and zoning board member was that board, and not the whole of the city.