CEO 18-05—April 25, 2018
[…] See, CEO 76-38, CEO 88-17, CEO 91-55 and CEO 07-12. Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, provides:


CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.


The Commission has opined that Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, makes it clear that the Code of Ethics shall not be construed to prohibit a public officer or employee from following a private business pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of his duties. We believe that application of Section 112.316 is appropriate to your situation, to negate application of the second part of Section 112.313(3). In the instant matter, the PZB has no authority as to the consideration or approval of contracts entered into by the CRA.